SAAC

INDIANA UNIVERSITY EAST

STUDENT-ATHLETE ADVISORY COMMITTEE (SAAC)

This committee is made up of student-athletes assembled to provide insight on the student-athlete experience and offer input on the rules, regulations and policies that affect student-athletes' lives on campus

Purpose and Mission

A.    Serve as a voice for all student-athletes at Indiana University East.

B.    Opportunity for the student-athlete population to more effectively communicate with the Indiana University East Athletic Department administration.

C.    Medium for student-athletes to assemble to discuss their athletics experience at Indiana University East.

D.    Serve as representatives of the student-athletes at Indiana University East when requests are received for student speakers and/or guests at charitable and civic functions.

E.    Distribute information concerning the student-athlete experience at Indiana University East to their respective teams.

F.    Encourage and organize the involvement of Indiana University East student-athletes in campus and community projects.

G.    Model, educate, and encourage the five core values of the Champions of Character adopted by National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA)

H.    As a recognized organization of Indiana University East, SAAC will educate the student body by offering activities and events to the general university community.

Follow the IU East SAAC on Twitter

2017-18 SAAC members

Ray Ramsey, M - Basketball
Aaron Thomas, M - Basketball
Salvador Campos, M – Cross Country
Blake Brooks, M – Cross Country
Ben Tinkle, M - Golf
Kole Schofield, M - Golf
Ivan Cabrera, M - Soccer
Ian Stull, M - Soccer
Colton Shipley (Secretary), M - Tennis
Keaton Akers (Public Relations/Social Media), M – Tennis
Sage Henderson (President), M – Track (Out/Indoor)
Seth Reynolds, M – Track (Out/Indoor)
Tia King (Vice President), W - Basketball
Kristen Miller (Treasurer), W - Basketball
Kate Albertson, W – Cross Country
Ashley Toschlog, W – Cross Country
Bre Nowak, W – Golf
Hannah Jones, W - Golf
Rachel Burgess, W - Soccer
Ariel Miller, W - Soccer
Rebecca Lockhart, W – Tennis
Sarah Lockhart, W - Tennis
Trisha Spivey, W – Track (Out/Indoor)
Sarah Hornak (Community Service), W – Track (Out/Indoor)
Hailey Langenkamp, W - Volleyball
Michelle Grider, W - Volleyball