SAAC

INDIANA UNIVERSITY EAST

STUDENT-ATHLETE ADVISORY COMMITTEE (SAAC)

This committee is made up of student-athletes assembled to provide insight on the student-athlete experience and offer input on the rules, regulations and policies that affect student-athletes' lives on campus

Purpose and Mission

A.    Serve as a voice for all student-athletes at Indiana University East.

B.    Opportunity for the student-athlete population to more effectively communicate with the Indiana University East Athletic Department administration.

C.    Medium for student-athletes to assemble to discuss their athletics experience at Indiana University East.

D.    Serve as representatives of the student-athletes at Indiana University East when requests are received for student speakers and/or guests at charitable and civic functions.

E.    Distribute information concerning the student-athlete experience at Indiana University East to their respective teams.

F.    Encourage and organize the involvement of Indiana University East student-athletes in campus and community projects.

G.    Model, educate, and encourage the five core values of the Champions of Character adopted by National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA)

H.    As a recognized organization of Indiana University East, SAAC will educate the student body by offering activities and events to the general university community.

Follow the IU East SAAC on Twitter

2016-17 SAAC members

Nate Niehoff, M - Basketball
Aaron Thomas, M - Basketball
Adam Klipstine, M - Cross Country
Cole Dudley, M - Cross Country
John Schaefer, M - Golf
Mitchell Richardson, M - Golf
Colton Shipley, M - Tennis
Keaton Akers, M - Tennis
Sage Henderson, M – Track (Out/Indoor)
Clint Swanson, M - Track (Out/Indoor)
Tia King, W - Basketball
Kristen Miller, W - Basketball
Grace Rusche, W - Cross Country
Morgan Stanley, W - Cross Country
Bre Nowak, W - Golf
TBA, W - Golf
Rebecca Lockhart, W - Tennis
Sarah Lockhart, W - Tennis
Trisha Spivey, W - Track (Out/Indoor)
Autumn Kann, W - Track (Out/Indoor)
Madison Yoder, W - Volleyball
Morgan Steinbrunner, W - Volleyball